Mt Lawley starts and it's 4 days of qualifying on Sunday, 154 entrants, again down on last year and again we wonder why for such a fun tournament, well organised and a good starter for the year. I've heard the greens barring rain will be running well so hopefully that will get people back in coming years, but the tournament has a rich history and still worth getting your name on the board.
Last years winner Brad Gillingham gets his defence underway against Chris McKenna on the Sunday 15th while Joe Krstic will be looking to go one better, he commences on Saturday the 14th against Jason Thorn
Good luck to all those competing!

Mens Winner odds
5/1 - D Trewhella
7/1 - S Knott, C Packer, C Adams, J Slavich, B Nairn
10/1 - W Holt, S Walker, G Pauling
12/1 - C Slavich, D Marsland, D Opie, B Gillingham, N Griffin, R Moyle, L Such, B Ball, S Edmonds, T Leahy, B Manton, S Loftus, S O'Brien
16/1 - G Faulkner, M Douthie, C Bessant
20/1 - M Abonnel, T Reid, A Sharp, R Pringle, J Krstic, P Wachmer, M Sear, C Harris, C Wooldridge, P Walker, S Alden
33/1 - D Griffin, M Masel, A Einfeld, J Thorn, A Southern, T Ingram, C Biddle, D Daley, G Reagan, T Southern, N Costello, C McKenna, B Leggett, M Whitely, P Daley, J O'Brien, P Davies, M Thomas, L Bolton, C Margin, R Ellis, D Mortley, T Lynch, M Hulbert
50/1 - all others

Click the day will take you straight to those games
Mens Sunday 8th Sept
Mens Saturday 14th Sept
Mens Sunday 15th Sept
Womens Tuesday 17th Sept
Womens Wednesday 18th Sept
Mens Friday 20th Sept

Sunday 8th Sept - 9.30am

Game 1

NEVILLE Warwick v RYAN Mark

NEVILLE Warwick:
2018- EDSON Nigel 120-105, NAIRN Blake 120-118, SMITH George 120-77, KRISTIC Jovan 80-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
RYAN Mark:
2018- DSOUZA Richard 98-120
2017- PARR Chris 105-125
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Last years vanquisher of Blake Nairn and developer of my new database which has presented these wonderful stats of past years results to you, I will go for Warwick Neville. Thanks Warwick for the database, I think you will see the most comprehensive stats ever seen in lawn bowls here this year

Warwick Neville

Game 2

SLAVICH Charles v GUNZBURG Danny

SLAVICH Charles:
2018- O'BRIEN Scott 120-118, HILSZ Peter 120-100, MITCHELL Matthew 120-118, COLE Peter 120-118, GILLINGHAM Brad 124-126
2017- REGAN Tony 109-121
2016- COTTIER Jnr John 108-122
2015- O'DONOHOE Jarrad 123-107, HEWTON Jeff 124-116, ARMSTRONG Reg 124-106, McILROY Kyle 56-124
GUNZBURG Danny:
2018- DNP
2017- WHITE Brad 74-126
2016- WALKER Scott 78-122
2015- DNP
I don't know Danny Gunzberg but Charlie Slavich has a fair singles record here and should win first up

Charlie Slavich

Game 3

BARNFIELD Brian v GRIFFIN Derek

BARNFIELD Brian:
2018- GRAHAM Col 120-77, KELLY Paul 120-116, LYNCH Travis 95-120
2017- CABASSI Tom 121-108, PAULING Glenn 92-128
2016- LEAHY Travis 90-120
2015- BELL Lionel 124-76, WARNER Daryl 115-125
GRIFFIN Derek:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- GARLICK Andrew 119-121
2015- PAULING Glenn 121-119, BESSANT Corey 119-121
An interesting contest here, Del boy Griffin not competed for a couple of years but isd a good singles player and I saw Barny play some cracking draw shots on the weekend at Cockburn so he is in good form. Whoever wins looking at Griffins history it will 121-119

Brian Barnfield

Game 4

ABONNEL Marc v CALVO Dean

ABONNEL Marc:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
CALVO Dean:
2018- HILL Gareth 97-120
2017- ZIS Arren 120-80, WALKER Scott 78-121
2016- EDSON Nigel 98-122
2015- BOSWELL Ken 76-124
This must be the first time Marc Abonnel has competed in this for a few years, retirement does that to people so hard to line up his singles form. Dean Calvo played here a few times without an impressive record. Will go for Dean Calvo for his experience here

Dean Calvo

Game 5

RETALLACK Peter v WILLETT Keith

RETALLACK Peter:
2018- DNP
2017- BALL Brad 116-124
2016- GRIGG Lewis 98-122
2015- DNP
WILLETT Keith:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
New Premier League player Peter Retallack comes back after a season in NSW and will likely win this encounter

Peter Retallack

Game 6

THOMSON Ian v ALLEN Matt

THOMSON Ian:
2018- LEGGETT Ben 60-120
2017- RADFORD Daryl 43-127
2016- STUDDS Tom 86-124
2015- DNP
ALLEN Matt:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
I am not sure of either of these guys but will go for Ian Thomson only because he has played here the last 3 years and is due a win

Ian Thomson

Game 7

TREWHELLA Daniel v HILSZ Peter

TREWHELLA Daniel:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
HILSZ Peter:
2018- NICOLAY Peter 120-118, SLAVICH Charles 100-120
2017- EDSON Keith 116-124
2016- GRIFFITHS Blair 101-129
2015- FEWSTER Stephen 84-126
Great to see Daniel Trewhella back here after a few years absence. If he hasn't won this event it must be the only singles he hasn't won over the years. Runner up of course in this years State Singles he strikes an unlucky Peter Hilsz who gets better every time I see him but he won't beat Trewhella

Daniel Trewhella

Game 8

ANTONIDES Bob v MARSLAND Dale

ANTONIDES Bob:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MARSLAND Dale:
2018- TYSON Frank 120-119, DSOUZA Richard 120-80, SCOTT Laurie 120-77, GILLINGHAM Brad 105-120
2017- HOURQUEBIE Francis 126-94, ALDEN Simon 122-108, RADFORD Daryl 121-119, PARR Chris 110-120
2016- SMITH Shane 120-95, MERCADER Andrew 115-125
2015- DNP
Representing Manning for the last time on the weekend he has crossed to Mosman Park and take control of the selection and coaching there, he is knocking on the door of state selection and a strong performance here will certainly keep him in the headlights of the selectors

Dale Marsland

Game 9

DRAGICEVICH Matt v MASEL Mark

DRAGICEVICH Matt:
2018- KEEFFE Patrick 120-118, MITCHELL Matthew 98-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MASEL Mark:
2018- NOVAK Steve 120-117, WALKER Scott 120-118, KRISTIC Jovan 115-120
2017- BELL David 120-70, SARICH Greg 122-108, GODDARD John 119-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Local boy Mark Masel has won games in the past so he will be looking to proceed to day 2 and should win this one

Mark Masel

Game 10

OBYRNE Barry v VITALE Mike

OBYRNE Barry:
2018- KELLY Paul 99-120
2017- RAVLICH David 69-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
VITALE Mike:
2018- WEPPNER Jarad 120-87, KNOTT Shane 120-100, McKENNA Christopher 118-120
2017- WOODS Neville 79-121
2016- ZIS Arren 119-121
2015- CRANSWICK Terry 89-121
Mike Vitale had a good hitout last year and if he has been practicing will start off with a win here

Mike Vitale

Sunday 8th Sept - 11.15am

Game 11

HOLT Warren v REID Tom

HOLT Warren:
2018- McKAY Charlie 120-87, BALL Brad 120-79, SINDEN Paul 117-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
REID Tom:
2018- DNP
2017- JONES Chris 120-110, REAGAN Nick 104-126
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
State Singles winner of 2018 won a couple of games here last and will also want to proceed to Day 2, Tom Reid can certainly string good bowls together so this is not an easy game for Holt but he should win

Warren Holt

Game 12

FIELDING John v MARSLAND Brian

FIELDING John:
2018- MARGIN Chris 90-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MARSLAND Brian:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Another local bowler John Fielding faces an unknown to me so I will go for the home ground knowledge

John Fielding

Game 13

CHALWELL Bryan v SWANSON Steven

CHALWELL Bryan:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
SWANSON Steven:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Don't know these guys and with no history I'll go for the person named first

Bryan Chalwell

Game 14

HENNEKER Aaron v EDMONDS Scott

HENNEKER Aaron:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
EDMONDS Scott:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- ROBERTS Peter 123-117, PRINGLE Ross 88-122
2015- DNP
Scott Edmonds a State singles runner up, Mt Lawley and Countryweek winner so should be too good, did see him wrench a knee 2 weeks ago so if he is fully fit and takes his place will win

Scott Edmonds

Game 15

GOLLAN Eddie v SHARP Ashley

GOLLAN Eddie:
2018- HELDT Wayne 98-120
2017- ADAMS Clive 89-121
2016- JOHNSON Colin 123-97, WALKER Paul 115-125
2015- DNP
SHARP Ashley:
2018- DNP
2017- BOWDEN Keith 110-120
2016- COTTIER Snr John 127-93, WOODS Neville 120-103, SLAVICH John 75-120
2015- DNP
Probably the match of the first round, both bowlers are good bowlers. How will Ash Sharp front on a Sunday morning may be the key here to who wins. Sharp an extremely good bowler and should be too good but Gollan knows where the kitty is so if Sharp is a bit dull then Gollan should triumph

Ash Sharp

Game 16

ASHWORTH Gary v MERZ Markus

ASHWORTH Gary:
2018- OPIE David 88-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MERZ Markus:
2018- DNP
2017- STRAHAN Lance 109-121
2016- DNP
2015- ROCHFORD John 127-93, PASCOE Roger 120-110, MARTIN Erron 124-116, NAIRN Blake 85-125
Love to see the country guys coming to city for this event, not sure of any form of his but York produces good bowlers, Markus Merz an ex-member of Mt Lawley and may just shade Ashworth here

Markus Merz

Game 17

HEWTON Jeff v CALLISON Peter

HEWTON Jeff:
2018- KEMP Miles 120-118, KAPLAN Julian 128-122, McILROY Kyle 125-115, DAVIES Paul 120-117, SEAR Marcus 108-120
2017- DAVIDSON Wayne 123-117, WACHMER Peter 119-121
2016- KUZEILA Ron 67-123
2015- WOOLDRIDGE Cliff 120-80, SLAVICH Charles 116-124
CALLISON Peter:
2018- O'NEILL Graeme 105-120
2017- ADAMS Jeff 109-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Jeff Hewton a deep run here last year before bowing out in the quarter finals, reproduces that sort of form will be too good for Callison

Jeff Hewton

Saturday 14th Sept - 9.30am

Game 18

MAGERL Ron v MORETTI Lou

MAGERL Ron:
2018- BROWN Daniel 87-120
2017- KNOTT Shane 27-123
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MORETTI Lou:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Ok week 2, and we kick off with some unknown bowlers to me. Magerl been here a couple of years now and I'll tip him to break through for a win

Ron Magerl

Game 19

KNOTT Shane v McKAY Charlie

KNOTT Shane:
2018- STRACHAN Gregory 124-76, VITALE Mike 100-120
2017- MAGERL Ron 123-27, LYNCH Glenn 122-98, PACKER Cody 123-107, STRAHAN Lance 107-83, REAGAN Nick 120-100, WALKER Scott 120-100, DAVIES Stein 132-128, FRANCE Mattlew 153-137 (winner)
2016- MORTLEY David 124-76, GRIGG Lewis 121-119, OPIE David 121-119, McILROY Kyle 121-79, HARRIS Pieter 106-124
2015- MEYER Clyde 121-79, LYNCH Travis 123-127
McKAY Charlie:
2018- HOLT Warren 87-120
2017- BATES Russell 97-123
2016- PHILPOTT Ryan 122-118, RAVLICH David 94-126
2015- CHRISTENSEN Harold 110-120
Interesting match up here, Charlie McKay has taken down some names in the past but has had a lean trot, Shane Knott of course one of our best bowlers in the state, won it in 2017 and should win this game

Shane Knott

Game 20

EINFELD Anthony v WHITELY Matthew

EINFELD Anthony:
2018- MITCHELL Wayne 100-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
WHITELY Matthew:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
This is a really interesting game, no history to see but Matthew Whitely is a real up and coming bowler from the country joining Bassendean this year, and Anthony Einfeld took some time off bowls to be the family man but he is a really good bowler. May just have too many shots for Whitely and is his home club

Anthony Einfeld

Game 21

SLOMP Mark v GRIFFITHS Blair

SLOMP Mark:
2018- DNP
2017- OLIVER Don 90-120
2016- SMITH George 124-116, McILROY Kyle 98-122
2015- DNP
GRIFFITHS Blair:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- HILSZ Peter 129-101, WILLSHIRE Peter 120-83, FOSTER Andrew 120-83, WALKER Paul 96-124
2015- O'HEHIR Peter 119-121
Another bowler who has played at mt Lawley and played at morley last season should triumph here

Blair Griffiths

Game 22

DELMORE Denham v ROLLINGS Mark

DELMORE Denham:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
ROLLINGS Mark:
2018- REAGAN Nick 122-98, GRIFFIN Neale 116-120
2017- CUNNINGHAM Ross 80-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Don't know Denham but saw Mark Rollings push Cody Packer all the way in the recent Osborne Park Everest qualifying and on that form should win here

Mark Rollings

Game 23

LEAHY Travis v FREEMAN Greg

LEAHY Travis:
2018- COOPER Rod 119-120
2017- KELLY Laurie 124-126
2016- BARNFIELD Brian 120-90, KUZEILA Ron 120-100, GRAY Robert 132-128, MITCHELL Thomas 121-119, SLAVICH John 70-120
2015- DNP
FREEMAN Greg:
2018- MOYLE Ryan 119-120
2017- EDSON Craig 110-120
2016- VIND Reza 115-125
2015- DNP
Freeman trying for his first win here but does strike a player who has gone well in singles tournaments in the past, I think the Champion of Champion last year. Leahy too strong I think

Travis Leahy

Game 24

PACKER Cody v VUCKOVIC Peter

PACKER Cody:
2018- DNP
2017- PARK David 122-78, AITKEN Richard 120-110, KNOTT Shane 107-123
2016- NEWTON David 126-104, GARLICK Andrew 123-117, RAVLICH David 123-117, PAYNE Neil 122-98, SLAVICH John 108-122
2015- WARD Hugh 120-90, CORPS Gavin 122-117, PASALICH Mark 121-99, ROBERTS Peter 122-108, BESSANT Corey 118-122
VUCKOVIC Peter:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- SLAVICH Daniel 129-121, OPIE David 78-122
2015- DNP
cody Packer will be looking to show why he is represnting the Perth Suns with a strong showing in this tournament. Is in some great form and a deep run expected

Cody Packer

Game 25

PRINGLE Ross v PETRICH Max

PRINGLE Ross:
2018- ADAMS Jeff 116-120
2017- BRUMER Martin 127-111, CARMICHAEL Max 120-110, FRANCE Mattlew 108-121
2016- REGAN Tony 123-97, EDMONDS Scott 122-88, EAGLES Bruce 108-122
2015- ELLUL Matthew 114-126
PETRICH Max:
2018- SARICH Greg 120-100, PARK David 120-119, MITCHELL Wayne 120-118, CRANSWICK Terry 120-95, ALDEN Simon 97-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Ross Pringle competed well in the recent Australian Indoors and is a good singles player while Max Petrich I had to fight pretty hard to beat last year. This will be a close contest

Max Petrich

Game 26

STRACHAN Gregory v COTTIER John Jnr

STRACHAN Gregory:
2018- KNOTT Shane 76-124
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
COTTIER John Jnr:
2018- MADIGAN Peter 120-71, WATTLEWORTH Steven 120-118, CRAWFORD Barry 96-120, PRIDE Ken 120-110, SINDEN Paul 92-120
2017- DNP
2016- SLAVICH Charles 122-108, WARNER Daryl 88-122
2015- LOCKETT Garry 98-122
Strachan stiff to strike Shane Knott first up last while local hope "Junior" had a good run last year and will be wanting to keep a similar run this year.

John Cottier jnr

Game 27

THORN Jason v KRSTIC Jovan

THORN Jason:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- BOCHAT Thad 121-99, COYLE Wayne 113-127
2015- DNP
KRSTIC Jovan:
2018- STRAHAN Lance 120-70, WALKER Paul 120-119, MASEL Mark 120-115, MOYLE Ryan 120-114, NEVILLE Warwick 120-80, ALDEN Simon 130-117, GILLINGHAM Brad 138-152
2017- MITCHELL Thomas 120-90, CUNNINGHAM Ross 119-121
2016- GILLINGHAM Brad 118-122
2015- ALDEN Simon 100-120
Joe Krstic was the runner up last year and has been practising hard to go one further this year. Thorn is a good player and will provide stiff opposition but will go for Krstic

Jovan Krstic

Game 28

CONNELL Steve v SLAVICH Daniel

CONNELL Steve:
2018- DNP
2017- ANNING Shane 124-86, DAVIES Stein 57-123
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
SLAVICH Daniel:
2018- DJANO Elli 121-129
2017- MARGIN Chris 67-123
2016- VUCKOVIC Peter 121-129
2015- FROSH Sam 124-86, HARRIS Cameron 121-119, KAPLAN Julian 123-107, ELLUL Matthew 68-122
Danny Slavich a regular here and had some good wins in 2015 but had some lean years since. Don't know Steve Connell so will go for Danny

Danny Slavich

Game 29

PALMER Scott v COOPER Rod

PALMER Scott:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
COOPER Rod:
2018- LEAHY Travis 120-119, HILL Gareth 120-119, ALDEN Simon 87-120
2017- FEWSTER Steve 113-127
2016- DNP
2015- SMITH George 125-105, LENZO Carmelo 123-117, MANTON Keith 120-100, ADAMS Clive 116-124
Cooper with one of the more unusual styles in bowls but it is very effective and because I have no knowledge of Palmer will go for Cooper

Rod Cooper

Saturday 14th Sept - 11.15am

Game 30

SOUTHERN Alan v WALKER Scott

SOUTHERN Alan:
2018- DNP
2017- DIABLE Steve 118-122
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
WALKER Scott:
2018- BOARDMAN Derek 120-98, MASEL Mark 118-120
2017- ROWLAND Darren 124-66, CALVO Dean 121-78, KELLY Laurie 124-106, GODDARD John 121-109, MOYLE Ryan 120-100, KNOTT Shane 100-120
2016- GUNZBURG Danny 122-78, PARR Chris 120-110, COYLE Wayne 125-115, EAGLES Bruce 124-76, ADAMS Clive 117.5-122.5
2015- CROFT David 122-108, BUTT James 119-121
Cracking game here in store, both extremely good proponents of the singles game, Southern hasn't played here much recently but has the game to be very good at consistency, but Scott Walker record is outstanding and will have to go for him

Scott Walker

Game 31

EVANS Del v UNSWORTH Steven

EVANS Del:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
UNSWORTH Steven:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
First time at the event for these 2 guys, Del Evans has played PBA while Steve Unsworth is our Bowls man down south and probably more well known down there. Hard to pick one, so will go for Steve

Steve Unsworth

Game 32

WEMM Ray v OPITZ Paul

WEMM Ray:
2018- ROLLINK Joe 64-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
OPITZ Paul:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Another game with not a lot of information, I really needed to get my tips working to assist here! Wemm played last year so will go for him

Ray Wemm

Game 33

GOODMAN Laurence v RICHARDSON Bill

GOODMAN Laurence:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
RICHARDSON Bill:
2018- SEAR Marcus 100-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Billy Richardson coming down from Merredin again and entering these tournaments again which is good to see and he should win this game

Bill Richardson

Game 34

INGRAM Travis v ALLEN Peter

INGRAM Travis:
2018- O'BRIEN Jason 120-99, PARK Phillip 108-120
2017- ALDEN Simon 119-121
2016- MARTIN Erron 121-107, GRAY Robert 109-121
2015- DNP
ALLEN Peter:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Ingram a recent switch from Morley to Osborne Park will be keen to show his new teammates that he is an option in the Premier League so look for a couple of good wins for him but Peter Allen won't be a pushover

Travis Ingram

Game 35

OPIE David v GODFREY Keith

OPIE David:
2018- ASHWORTH Gary 120-88, GRIGG Lewis 98-120
2017- DNP
2016- THOMSON Jeff 120-60, VUCKOVIC Peter 122-78, KNOTT Shane 119-121
2015- PHILPOT Ryan 117-123
GODFREY Keith:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
David Opie a great singles player and will pack too many punches for Godfrey

David Opie

Game 36

LOFTHOUSE Stuart v HELDT Wayne

LOFTHOUSE Stuart:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
HELDT Wayne:
2018- GOLLAN Eddie 120-98, SINDEN Paul 119-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- HARVEY Wally 120-90, HARRIS Pieter 117-123
Another transferee of clubs so Wayne Heldt will be looking for a good tournament here and is a good singles player

Wayne Heldt

Game 37

BIDDLE Connor v REAGAN Greg

BIDDLE Connor:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
REAGAN Greg:
2018- MORGAN Peter 96-120
2017- CAFFELL Pat 114-126
2016- DNP
2015- WALKER Paul 118-122
Surprising that Reagan hasn't got a better recent record than this as he is a good player but I rate Connor Biddle, another young bowler on the way up and will see more responsibility at Warnbro this year, sorry Greg it may be another first round exit

Connor Biddle

Game 38

McAULLAY Neil v WARD Hugh

McAULLAY Neil:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
WARD Hugh:
2018- DNP
2017- BARRY Jim 126-124, GRAY Robert 128-72, REAGAN Nick 110-120
2016- RAVLICH David 115-125
2015- PACKER Cody 90-120
Hughy Ward should hold too many aces in this match up

Hugh Ward

Game 39

SOUTHERN Trevor v COSTELLO Neville

SOUTHERN Trevor:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
COSTELLO Neville:
2018- WETTER Walter 120-59, OWEN Bill 120-102, MARGIN Chris 110-120
2017- DNP
2016- PAYNE Neil 118-122
2015- DNP
Another Southern trying his hand in this event for the first time in ages and it will be interestiung to see how he goes. Neville Costello though is a good bowler who knows where the jack is and will likely win this in a tight game

Neville Costello

Game 40

LOFTHOUSE Timothy v MANTON Beau

LOFTHOUSE Timothy:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MANTON Beau:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- BYWATER Barry 120-100, MOLA Leo 120-90, GRIFFIN Neale 124-116, LOFTUS Shane 120-70, NAIRN Blake 117-123
2015- DNP
Due to work commitments Manton hasn't been able to play here in a while but his Sundays are free now and had a deep run in 2016 and will be too good in this game

Beau Manton

Game 41

REGAN Tony v SCOTT Laurie

REGAN Tony:
2018- ALDEN Simon 97-120
2017- SLAVICH Charles 121-109, EDSON Keith 123-107, PARR Chris 98-122
2016- PRINGLE Ross 97-123
2015- REAGAN Nick 100-120
SCOTT Laurie:
2018- SMITH Shane 120-109, BOLTON Luke 120-118, MARSLAND Dale 77-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Our last Saturday game sees regular Tony Regan take on Laurie Scott who had a good tournament last year. Don't know Scott and despite his good record last year will go for Regan

Tony Regan

Sunday 15th Sept - 9.30am

Game 42

MCKENNA Christopher v GILLINGHAM Brad

MCKENNA Christopher:
2018- MASTERSON Stuart 120-104, EDSON Craig 120-100, VITALE Mike 120-118
2017- LOFTUS Shane 97-123
2016- DNP
2015- HARRIS Cameron 87-123
GILLINGHAM Brad:
2018- CAFFELL Pat 126-124, ADAMS Jeff 121-89, HAVERCROFT Ryan 127-93, MARSLAND Dale 120-105, SLAVICH Charles 126-124, SEAR Marcus 130-109, KRISTIC Jovan 152-138 (Winner)
2017- THOMAS Mark 120-80, SLAVICH John 114-126
2016- KRSTIC Joe 122-118, McNAMARA Bernie 122-88, STUDDS Tom 125-115, NAIRN Blake 100-120
2015- EDSON Keith 124-106, MITCHELL Thomas 97-123
Our Sunday round commences with last years winner Brad Gillingham and it won't be an easy defence playing Chris McKenna. We'll have to go for Gillingham in a tight one

Brad Gillingham

Game 43

LEGGETT Ben v GRAHAM Col

LEGGETT Ben:
2018- THOMSON Ian 120-60, CRANSWICK Terry 98-120
2017- CHRISTENSEN Harold 125-95, BOSWELL Ken 121-79, HAVERCROFT Ryan 121-79, WACHMER Peter 89-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
GRAHAM Col:
2018- BARNFIELD Brian 77-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Another rising star in Ben Leggett and he should win this one but his big challenge next game if both him and Gillingham win

Ben Leggett

Game 44

EDSON Keith v SMITH George

EDSON Keith:
2018- WALKER Paul 90-120
2017- HILSZ Peter 124-116, REGAN Tony 107-123
2016- NEULIST James 122-78, MITCHELL Thomas 84-126
2015- GILLINGHAM Brad 106-124
SMITH George:
2018- CORPS Gavin 120-94, O'NEILL Graeme 120-113, NEVILLE Warwick 77-120
2017- COLE Peter 119-121
2016- SLOMP Mark 116-124
2015- COOPER Rod 105-125
It wouldn't be a Consistency singles without an Edson, they all love playing here and he strikes George Smith where it hasn't been a happy hunting ground for him. Tough game but will go for Edson

Keith Edson

Game 45

SNELGAR David v WACHMER Peter

SNELGAR David:
2018- DNP
2017- O'Brien Jason 69-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
WACHMER Peter:
2018- KAIN Paul 120-110, DAVIES Paul 108-122
2017- BOLTON Luke 121-77, HEWTON Jeff 121-119, KALINOWSKY Barry 122-108, LEGGETT Ben 121-89, WOODS Neville 124-106, FRANCE Mattlew 117-133
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Another bowler from the Academy in David Snelgar but he faces Peter Wachmer who was runner up here in 2017 and heading up a resurgent Frementle club this year

Peter Wachmer

Game 46

FAULKNER Gavin v DALEY Patrick

FAULKNER Gavin:
2018- BAKER Brett 120-98, PAULING Glenn 67-120
2017- ERCEG Mick 122-108, MINCHAM Rob 122-88, BALL Brad 121-116, MITCHELL Matthew 95-122
2016- BATKA Mike 122-78, HICKINBOTTOM Colin 89-121
2015- PRYCE Alan 122-118, ELLUL Matthew 107-123
DALEY Patrick:
2018- DNP
2017- GLASSON Mark 122-98, WHITE Brad 117.5-122.5
2016- DNP
2015- OWEN Bill 119-121
Faulkner hasn't lost here in in 4 years first round but Pat Daley can find it and be tough to beat. I'll go for Gav but it won't be an easy game in a hard section of the draw.

Gavin Faulkner

Game 47

SEAR Marcus v GRIFFIN Neale

SEAR Marcus:
2018- RICHARDSON Bill 120-100, PALUMBO Mick 120-78, MILLER Graham 124-96, RAYNER Wayne 120-98, HEWTON Jeff 120-108, GILLINGHAM Brad 109-130
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
GRIFFIN Neale:
2018- DEERING S 127-123, ROLLINGS Mark 120-116, MOYLE Ryan 83-120
2017- MORSS John 127-93, KNIGHT Paul 120-90, LOFTUS Shane 125-115, MOYLE Ryan 87-123
2016- RICHARDSON Eddy 120-99, PALUMBO Mick 124-106, MANTON Beau 116-124
2015- CARLSON John 125-104, REAGAN Nick 129-101, MOYLE Ryan 123-97, ROGERS Ronald 121-119, ELLUL Matthew 90-120
A semi finalist from last year Marcus Sear will know he's in the Singles this year playing Neale Griffin who is a prolific singles winner of games, maybe not too many titles but he wins lots of games of singles. Match of the 1st first round for mine

Neale Griffin

Game 48

MOYLE Ryan v DJANO Elli

MOYLE Ryan:
2018- FREEMAN Greg 120-119, BROWN Daniel 120-98, GRIFFIN Neale 120-83, KRISTIC Jovan 114-120
2017- NEULIST James 120-85, COLE Peter 120-110, LANG Rawley 124-116, GRIFFIN Neale 123-87, WALKER Scott 100-120
2016- URFIG Meir 123-77, MAZGA Len 103-127
2015- SINDEN Paul 124-96, O'HEHIR Peter 122-78, GRIFFIN Neale 97-123
DJANO Elli:
2018- SLAVICH Daniel 129-121, PRIDE Ken 61-120
2017- BOSWELL Ken 85-120
2016- PERICA Sam 66-124
2015- McILROY Kyle 100-120
Elli Djano another local bowler but he will be outclassed in this one, Ryan Moyle has all the shots and usually wins a few games here

Ryan Moyle

Game 49

DALEY Drew v TAYLOR Alan

DALEY Drew:
2018- DNP
2017- KNIGHT Paul 90-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
TAYLOR Alan:
2018- LYNCH Travis 88-120
2017- MITCHELL Matthew 76-124
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Draw Daley is a very good lead and draw bowler but don't be thinking that’s all the shots in his arsenal, he should win this game and scare a few people in the run

Drew Daley

Sunday 15th Sept - 11.15am

Game 50

O'BRIEN Jason v KNIGHT Paul

O'BRIEN Jason:
2018- INGRAM Travis 99-120
2017- SNELGAR David 121-69, PARK Phillip 86-123
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
KNIGHT Paul:
2018- DNP
2017- DALEY Drew 120-90, GRIFFIN Neale 90-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
New to the game but already making huge waves, Jason O'Brien has a tough game against Paul Knight who doesn't play here often but may not be suited to the slow pace of the grass. Tough choice but I'll go for the newer bowler here

Jason O'Brien

Game 51

GLASSON Mark v ADAMS Clive

GLASSON Mark:
2018- DNP
2017- DALEY Patrick 98-122
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
ADAMS Clive:
2018- COLE Peter 107-120
2017- GOLLAN Eddie 121-89, PRYCE Alan 123-97, BUCHANAN James 126-64, FRANCE Mattlew 95-124
2016- LANG Rowley 121-79, KAPLAN Julian 120-80, HICKINBOTTOM Colin 128-62, ROWLAND Darren 120-90, WALKER Scott 122.5-117.5, HARRIS Pieter 105-135
2015- LOFTUS Shane 127-103, CHRISTENSEN Harold 121-109, WALKER Paul 123-107, COOPER Rod 124-116, BOSWELL Ken 124-96, NAIRN Blake 120-100, BESSANT Corey 109-121
Rinkside Clive will be hurting from his first round loss last year, a prior winner and runner up here, singles is his game and I fear Mark Glasson could be on the receiving end of a big stick here. I see Clive again making a deep run

Clive Adams

Game 52

WOOD Dave v HILL Gareth

WOOD Dave:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
HILL Gareth:
2018- CALVO Dean 120-97, COOPER Rod 119-120
2017- DAVIES Stein 104-126
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Hmmm, this will be a close contest but favour the leading experience of Dave Wood here

Dave Wood

Game 53

DOUTHIE Mark v VIND Reza

DOUTHIE Mark:
2018- DNP
2017- MORTLEY David 122-116, MARGIN Chris 103-124
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
VIND Reza:
2018- PARK David 97-120
2017- DNP
2016- FREEMAN Greg 125-115, ELLIS Russell 120-110, ELLUL Matthew 76-124
2015- DAVIES Stein 113-127
Not often we see Mark Douthie here but he has a solid all round game to win here but Reza Vind will be competitive

Mark Douthie

Game 54

DAVIES Paul v PAULING Glenn

DAVIES Paul:
2018- ARMSTRONG Reg 120-107, WACHMER Peter 122-108, PRYCE Alan 120-117, HEWTON Jeff 117-120
2017- JOHNSON Colin 99-121
2016- PAYNE Ken 120-100, NAIRN Blake 110-120
2015- DNP
PAULING Glenn:
2018- LYNCH Glenn 120-89, FAULKNER Gavin 120-67, PARK Phillip 120-119, MARGIN Chris 120-99, SINDEN Paul 120-74, ALDEN Simon 110-120
2017- MANTON Keith 125-95, BARNFIELD Brian 128-92, DAVIES Stein 100-120
2016- DNP
2015- GRIFFIN Derek 119-121
Another awesome game and someone unlucky to lose first round but that’s knockout competition, Paul Davies an Academy member and improving but he plays Glenn Pauling who has an impressive singles CV and quarter finalist last year

Glenn Pauling

Game 55

HARRIS Cameron v COFFEY Kevin

HARRIS Cameron:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- MAZGA Len 114-126
2015- McKENNA Christopher 123-87, SLAVICH Daniel 119-121
COFFEY Kevin:
2018- DNP
2017- PRYCE Alan 80-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
It takes a bit to get Cameron Harris playing here but he will be glad he did, I think he will win this game

Cameron Harris

Game 56

McELVENNY Tarquin v BESSANT Corey

McELVENNY Tarquin:
2018- PRYCE Alan 88-120
2017- DNP
2016- OLIVER Don 123-97, ARMSTRONG Reg 86-124
2015- DNP
BESSANT Corey:
2018- DNP
2017- TOSTER Kingsley 123-117, WARNER Daryl 123-87, BATES Russell 124-106, DAVIES Stein 118-122
2016- DNP
2015- KELLY Paul 121-109, GRIFFIN Derek 121-119, CUNNINGHAM Ross 122-68, BOWLER Chris 124-96, PACKER Cody 122-118, ADAMS Clive 121-109, MITCHELL Thomas 128-152
Finalist here in 2015 and only plays when the year is odd, but always goes well, Tarquin a good player still learning the trade and will fight but don't think he will take the chocolates here

Corey Bessant

Game 57

THOMAS Mark v SUCH Lee

THOMAS Mark:
2018- PARK Phillip 97-120
2017- GILLINGHAM Brad 80-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
SUCH Lee:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Our last game for this weekend and it is Lord Such himself gracing the greens at Mt Lawley, didn't play here last year but should account for Mark Thomas but not to be underestimated.

Lee Such

Friday 20th Sept - 9.30am

Game 58

HERBERT Rick v BOLTON Luke

HERBERT Rick:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
BOLTON Luke:
2018- CARMICHAEL Max 126-124, SCOTT Laurie 118-120
2017- WACHMER Peter 77-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Our Fridays start and a bit of wet weather will certainly change the conditions of the green. With C Green out of action and the games moving to the synthetic, it will change the dynamic of the days play for some players. This game - Luke Bolton a member of the State Fours winning team and a player in the State Academy should be too god here.

Luke Bolton

Game 59

EDGAR Jack v NAIRN Blake

EDGAR Jack:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
NAIRN Blake:
2018- FAIRJONES Warren 120-117, NEVILLE Warwick 118-120
2017- HAGEN David 120-100, GRIGG Lewis 99-121
2016- AMOS Robert 120-100, DAVIES Paul 120-110, WOOLDRIDGE Cliff 122-78, GILLINGHAM Brad 120-100, WALKER Paul 120-90, MANTON Beau 123-117, SLAVICH John 119-131
2015- NEULIST James 122-108, POVEY Ray 120-90, WEIR John 124-86, MERZ Markus 125-85, McILROY Kyle 120-100, ADAMS Clive 100-120
Blake Nairn does have a good singles resume and he will be keen to progress a bit deeper than last year and also show Cambridge he is primed for the season ahead

Blake Nairn

Game 60

BAKER Brett v PALUMBO Mick

BAKER Brett:
2018- FAULKNER Gavin 98-120
2017- PARK Phillip 112-128
2016- WARNER Daryl 88-122
2015- DNP
PALUMBO Mick:
2018- ERCEG Allan 120-119, SEAR Marcus 78-120
2017- NEWTON Daniel 110-120
2016- MANNING Phil 123-77, GRIFFIN Neale 106-124
2015- DNP
Mick Palumbo loves his club at Mt Lawley, he volunteers for marking every year and it would be great to see him win a game or two here

Mick Palumbo

Game 61

BOWDEN Keith v SARICH Greg

BOWDEN Keith:
2018- DNP
2017- SHARP Ashley 120-110, OLIVER Don 120-90, NEWTON Daniel 121-109, GRIGG Lewis 102-126
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
SARICH Greg:
2018- PETRICH Max 100-120
2017- MASTERSON Stuart 121-119, MASEL Mark 108-122
2016- ANDERSON Alan 100-120
2015- BARRY Jim 80-120
Tough game to pick a winner here, Keith Bowden did do well when he played here in 2017 so I will lean towards him

Keith Bowden

Game 62

DSOUZA Richard v MARGIN Chris

DSOUZA Richard:
2018- RYAN Mark 120-98, MARSLAND Dale 80-120
2017- MILLER Graham 103-127
2016- BAINBRIDGE Stuart 119-121
2015- DNP
MARGIN Chris:
2018- FIELDING John 120-90, COSTELLO Neville 120-110, PAULING Glenn 99-120
2017- SLAVICH Daniel 123-67, DOUTHIE Mark 124-103, DEMPSEY Ross 94-126
2016- ELLUL Matthew 104-126
2015- PERICA Sam 121-109, WEBSTER James 123-117, HARRIS Pieter 100-120
Suddenly we have 2 Bassendean guys playing one another after D'Souza joined during the week. Margin made a good impression last season when made skipper and I suspect will be too good here

Chris Margin

Game 63

TYSON Frank v BALL Brad

TYSON Frank:
2018- MARSLAND Dale 119-120
2017- FRANCE Mattlew 90-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
BALL Brad:
2018- NADILO Ken 120-117, HOLT Warren 79-120
2017- RETALLACK Peter 124-116, BROWN Ryan 122-108, FAULKNER Gavin 116-121
2016- GRAY Robert 99-120
2015- DNP
Mt Lawley hasn't been a happy hunting ground for Ball, maybe this is his year but he will have to overcome Tyson first

Brad Ball

Game 64

CARLSEN John v ROLLNIK Joe

CARLSEN John:
2018- KELLY Laurence 120-99, MARTIN Glen 117-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- GRIFFIN Neale 104-125
ROLLNIK Joe:
2018- WEMM Ray 120-64, MILLER Graham 118-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Joe Rollnik can show up in singles events and if he can get a roll on will be hard to overcome. Carlsen is a bit in the same boat, whoever can find their mojo first will win this one

Joe Rollnik

Game 65

CARMICHAEL Max v ELLIS Russell

CARMICHAEL Max:
2018- BOLTON Luke 124-126
2017- WATSON Neil 121-99, PRINGLE Ross 110-120
2016- DNP
2015- NICOL Mal 124-116, WEIR John 99-120
ELLIS Russell:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DIABLE Steve 122-118, VIND Reza 110-120
2015- STUDDS Tom 118-122
Both players without overly good records, Carmichael went to an extra end last year but I have seen Ellis improve heaps in the last 12 months so will go for him

Russell Ellis

Game 66

WOOLDRIDGE Cliff v MORTLEY David

WOOLDRIDGE Cliff:
2018- GRIMA David 120-116, HAVERCROFT Ryan 119-120
2017- GRIGG Lewis 108-122
2016- BESSANT Mike 122-88, ADAMS Jeff 121-89, NAIRN Blake 78-122
2015- HEWTON Jeff 80-120
MORTLEY David:
2018- DNP
2017- DOUTHIE Mark 116-122
2016- KNOTT Shane 76-124
2015- LYNCH Travis 110-120
Cliff Wooldridge a very good draw bowler and while Doc Mortley can also play some shots, I will favour Wooldridge here

Cliff Wooldridge

Game 67

COLE Peter v HAVERCROFT Ryan

COLE Peter:
2018- ADAMS Clive 120-107, CRAWFORD Barry 120-87, MARTIN Glen 120-117, SLAVICH Charles 118-120
2017- SMITH George 121-119, MOYLE Ryan 110-120
2016- HARVEY Wally 120-90, BARRY Jim 122-118, McILROY Kyle 89-121
2015- WEIR John 116-124
HAVERCROFT Ryan:
2018- LOFTUS Shane 120-115, WOOLDRIDGE Cliff 120-119, GILLINGHAM Brad 93-127
2017- HOLMES Peter 122-118, POVEY Ray 120-100, LEGGETT Ben 79-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Both of these players have good recent form in the event, Havercroft another guy getting better every time I see him and Peter Cole always a solid singles player. Tough game, will go for Cole but only just

Peter Cole

Friday 20th Sept - 11.15am

Game 68

RAYNER Wayne v LOFTUS Shane

RAYNER Wayne:
2018- PARR Chris 120-115, AITKEN Richard 120-79, MORGAN Peter 120-108, SEAR Marcus 98-120
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- ROGERS Ronald 84-126
LOFTUS Shane:
2018- HAVERCROFT Ryan 115-120
2017- McKENNA Christopher 123-97, CONLEY Terry 125-75, GRIFFIN Neale 115-125
2016- CONLEY Terry 120-70, ZIS Arren 122-78, ARMSTRONG Reg 123-97, LORENCS Juris 120-100, MANTON Beau 70-120
2015- ADAMS Clive 103-127
Wayne Rayner gave it a good crack last year and Shane Loftus is a very astute player, another tight game but I will go the upset and plonk for Rayner

Wayne Rayner

Game 69

SLAVICH John v YABUKA Glenn

SLAVICH John:
2018- AITKEN Richard 109-120
2017- SCOTT Keith 125-115, GILLINGHAM Brad 126-114, SMITH Shane 128-72, WOODS Neville 100-120
2016- OWEN Bill 120-110, BOWLER Chris 122-78, SHARP Ashley 120-75, LEAHY Travis 120-70, PACKER Cody 122-108, NAIRN Blake 131-119, HARRIS Pieter 151-149 (winner)
2015- DNP
YABUKA Glenn:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Slavich won this event 3 years ago in a game for the ages and he will be filthy at the first round exit last year, Yabuka might be on the end of some very focussed bowls

John Slavich

Game 70

MILLER Graham v LYNCH Travis

MILLER Graham:
2018- CHRISTENSEN Harold 120-95, ROLLINK Joe 120-118, SEAR Marcus 96-124
2017- D'SOUZA Richard 127-103, KALINOWSKY Barry 108-122
2016- MOLA Leo 100-120
2015- DNP
LYNCH Travis:
2018- TAYLOR Alan 120-88, ANNING Shane 120-68, BARNFIELD Brian 120-95, ALDEN Simon 79-120
2017- URFIG Meir 120-90, LANG Rawley 100-120
2016- LORENCS Juris 117-123
2015- MORTLEY David 120-110, KNOTT Shane 127-123, AMOS Robert 120-110, BOSWELL Ken 98-122
Travis Lynch yet another who is coming along in leaps and bounds and always wins games when he plays singles. Met a roadblock last year but I see him winning a couple of games again this year

Travis Lynch

Game 71

WALKER Paul v PERICA Sam

WALKER Paul:
2018- EDSON Keith 120-90, KRISTIC Jovan 119-120
2017- DNP
2016- VAN BEMMEL Mario 122-68, GOLLAN Eddie 125-115, GRIFFITHS Blair 124-96, NAIRN Blake 90-120
2015- REAGAN Greg 122-118, FEWSTER Stephen 122-68, ADAMS Clive 107-123
PERICA Sam:
2018- CRANSWICK Terry 97-120
2017- DNP
2016- DJANO Elli 124-66, AUNGIER Scott 121-89, MERCADER Andrew 89-51
2015- MARGIN Chris 109-121
Did hear that Paul Walker may not be playing due to a lunch commitment but if he does this will be a ripping game. Sam Perica with the big drives and Walker with his draws, should be a tight tussle, if on grass Perica, if synthetic Walker

???

Game 72

PARR Chris v OBRIEN Scott

PARR Chris:
2018- RAYNER Wayne 115-120
2017- RYAN Mark 125-105, NEWTON David 122-78, REGAN Tony 122-98, MARSLAND Dale 120-110, MITCHELL Matthew 127-113, DAVIES Stein 114-126
2016- CABASSI Tom 120-90, WALKER Scott 110-120
2015- BOWRON Robert 124-116, POTTS Phillip 86-124
OBRIEN Scott:
2018- SLAVICH Charles 118-120
2017- KAPLAN Julian 117-123
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
Scott O'Brien surprised everyone with his placing in the Everest last year, and he plays Chris Parr who did well in this tournament in 2017 and can show up in Singles. O'Brien won't get it all his own way but the State Squad member should triumph

Scott O'Brien

Game 73

HULBERT Murray v ALDEN Simon

HULBERT Murray:
2018- DNP
2017- MOLA Leo 120-100, SMITH Shane 119-121
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
ALDEN Simon:
2018- REGAN Tony 120-97, NORTON Paul 120-70, COOPER Rod 120-87, LYNCH Travis 120-79, PETRICH Max 120-97, PAULING Glenn 120-110, KRISTIC Jovan 117-130
2017- INGRAM Travis 121-119, MARSLAND Dale 108-122
2016- GATTI Patrick 128-92, ROWLAND Darren 89-121
2015- KRSTIC Joe 120-100, PASALICH Mark 108-122
I've got a very tough game, having played with Murray at Wanneroo have seen first hand his ability and he appears to have thrived at Sorrento. I'm under some pressure as the sole remaining semi-finalist from last year, hopefully I can get the job done but it should be a close contest

Simon Alden

Game 74

WOODS Neville v ROBERTS Peter

WOODS Neville:
2018- KAPLAN Julian 90-120
2017- VITALE Mike 121-79, KAPLAN Julian 121-109, JOHNSON Colin 107-103, SLAVICH John 120-100, WACHMER Peter 106-124
2016- BUCHANAN James 120-90, SHARP Ashley 103-120
2015- DNP
ROBERTS Peter:
2018- DNP
2017- SEMENYSZYN Peter 122-108, JOHNSON Colin 108-122
2016- EDMONDS Scott 117-123
2015- DOBB Dale 123-97, OWEN Bill 126-114, WARNER Daryl 125-85, PACKER Cody 108-122
Peter roberts ca be seen on the greens at his home club all the time so he should every blade of grass, Neville making the trip to the big smoke and should be too good though

Neville Woods

Game 75

SMITH Shane v BYWATER Barry

SMITH Shane:
2018- SCOTT Laurie 109-120
2017- EDWARDS Tony 123-107, HULBERT Murray 121-119, SLAVICH John 72-128
2016- MARSLAND Dale 95-120
2015- DNP
BYWATER Barry:
2018- WALTON Alan 119-120
2017- DNP
2016- MANTON Beau 100-120
2015- PAYNE Neil 67-123
I know Shane Smith played earlier and progressed to the next stages so someone has swapped in for him, not sure who it is so will tip Barry based on that assumption

Barry Bywater

Game 76

DYER Clint v MANNING Phil

DYER Clint:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
MANNING Phil:
2018- DNP
2017- POVEY Ray 118-122
2016- PALUMBO Mick 77-123
2015- DNP
Neither player having won a game here in the past 4 years, Clint Dyer a name I am not familiar with, might be a new player having a crack which is great to see. Will go for Phil Manning only because a bowling club is named after him

Phil Manning

Game 77

HAGEN David v CABASSI Tom

HAGEN David:
2018- DNP
2017- NAIRN Blake 100-120
2016- DNP
2015- DNP
CABASSI Tom:
2018- DNP
2017- BARNFIELD Brian 108-121
2016- PARR Chris 90-120
2015- BEAURTEAUX Louis 105-126
Our final game of the 4 day 1's, and again neither player saluting the judge here in the past 4 years. Which one will do it! I'll go for Cabassi, although a loss 2 years ago to Nairn for Hagen is good fishing. Tough game to finish

Tom Cabassi

Tuesday 17th Sept - 9.30am

by Hattie Robbins

Game 1

Merz Laura v Lee Judy

Merz Laura:
2018- Julie Saville 71-100
2017- DNP
-
-
Lee Judy:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Welcome back everybody, let's get cracking on the traditional season opener.  Judy I have not come across at all, and I can't find any previous season stats either.  Doesn't mean a lot really but it wouldn't really matter who was up against Laura, I think I would be choosing her anyway.  She is a fine singles player and I see her going the distance this tournament.

Laura Merz

Game 2

Tyrrell Kaitlin v Godden Kerry

Tyrrell Kaitlin:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Godden Kerry:
2018- Sue Hogg 65-105
2017- DNP
-
-
Looks like Kerry has played in a range of divisions last season, seems like she might be a player to watch?  Kaitlin was an addition in the State Squad last year and will probably want to show a bit of form to start the year off.  I'd say she will go through.

Kaitlin Tyrell

Game 3

Wilke Sally v Morss Helen

Wilke Sally:
2018- Jaewyn Norton 103-77, Lee-Anne Green 101-99, Julie Saville 103-67, Donita Davids 99-101
2017- Audrey Stokes 68-32, Amanda Masters 85-105
-
-
Morss Helen:
2018- Lee Bunney 105-55, Isabel Davies 100-80, Rhonda Prosser 102-78, Margaret Stevens 102-78, Donita Davids 104-86, Shari Solly 125-105 (winner)
2017- Wendy Stower 104-76, Julie Saville 100-60, Shaan Saunders 107-93, Therese Hastings 102-58, Lisa Featherby 77-103
-
-
It seems from some other draws I have seen of Sally that she doesn't get an easy run. However, to really show your worth, you need to play quality. And there is not many more ladies that are better quality in Helen. Sally went deep last year and she would've been hoping to replicate it. However, I suspect Helen will get over the line here.

Helen Morss

Game 4

Loran Angela v Summers Julieanne

Loran Angela:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Summers Julieanne:
2018- Shelley Radcliffe 101-89, Robyn Marland 101-59, Margaret Stevens 90-100
2017- Shari Solly 50-100
-
-
Julieanne went really well last year and winning the qualifier for the Aus Indoors is quite a feat.  And drawing Karen Murphy first up would make most people quake.  However she came out of the blocks fighting and played a great game.  She will do the same here.

Julieanne Summers

Game 5

Alden Saffronne v Everest Sandra

Alden Saffronne:
2018- Jocelyn Butler 80-100
2017- Deborah Povey 89-101
-
-
Everest Sandra:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
I believe Saffronne has played the Mt Lawley for a number of years but as we see, she did not get past the first round. This looks like Sandras first Consistency, however we do know that she does a bit of off season playing and could be a surprise.  I will go for the experience in this particular tournament of Saffronne.

Saffronne Alden

Game 6

Davies Gail v Hastings Therese

Davies Gail:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Hastings Therese:
2018- Sharon Lyster 104-46, Renata Coote 102-88, Toni Madigan 84-106
2017- Paye Hoad 101-99, Annalyn Ricalde 101-59, Hailey Adams 103-76, Helen Morss 58-102
-
-
You would think that Thereses' long time experience and ability will be too good for Gail at this time.

Therese Hastings

Game 7

Green Lee-Anne v Porteous Nerrida

Green Lee-Anne:
2018- Sally Wilke 99-101
2017- Nerrida Porteous 57-103
-
-
Porteous Nerrida:
2018- Maria McCormack 96-104
2017- Lee Anne Green 103-57, Debra Rhine 102-88, Jennie BRUCE 100-80, Renate Coote 102-98, Lisa Featherby 79-101
-
-
Well, it seems these two have met before, 2 years ago in the first round. And Nerrida had the win and took that win to go on to get knocked out in the semi final.  What a great run!  Going with that form, albeit two years ago, I'd have to go with Nerrida

Nerrida Porteous

Game 8

Smith Ann v Masters Amanda

Smith Ann:
2018- DNP
2017- Irene Arndt 70-100
-
-
Masters Amanda :
2018- Margaret Stevens 99-101
2017- DNP
-
-
I'm pretty sure Amanda played in 2017 and did fairly well, at least, went further than the first round from memory.  I am not familiar with Ann and as she didn't play last year, let's go with Amanda

Amanda Masters

Game 9

Brown Sue v Cooney Maureen

Brown Sue:
2018- Lee Polleti 69-101
2017- DNP
-
-
Cooney Maureen:
2018- Helen Heal 103-97, Jenni McLaughlin 101-89, Lisa Featherby 106-83, Donita Davids 69-101
2017- DNP
-
-
 Maureen had a fantastic run last year, knocking over some very big names.  She is not to be underestimated, and will be my tip this time.

Maureen Cooney

Game 10

Hinge Sue v Madigan Toni

Hinge Sue:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Madigan Toni:
2018- Elizabeth Jackson 106-84, Alexandra Harris 104-76, Therese Hastings 106-84, Liz Matthews 101-99, Shari Solly 50-100
2017- Donita Davids 102-78, Shari Solly 99-101
-
-
Oh dear Sue, what a start for you. I find no stats on previous seasons and as we can see, not a runner in this comp before either.  I'm afraid Tonis ability will defeat Sue here and I'm sure she will go further again.

Toni Madigan

Game 11

Marland Robyn v Weir Karen

Marland Robyn:
2018- Irene Kozak 102-88, Julianne Summers 59-101
2017- Susan Birch 108-52, Noeleen Keeffe 105-85, Noelene Abe 89-101
-
-
Weir Karen:
2018- Rhonda Prosser 70-100
2017- DNP
-
-
Karen, yet another player who played a few divisions last year.  Robyn staying fairly constant in 2nd division.  Robyn has had a better record in this tournament so she will be my pick this time.

Robyn Marland

Tuesday 17th Sept - 11.30am

Game Winner of Game 11

Munday Kathleen v

Munday Kathleen:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
:
-
-
-
-
Kathleen, well well. I don't know that I seen this before on a first round tipping but all I can say is, she'll win!

Kathleen Munday

Game 12

Coote Renata v Kozak Irene

Coote Renata:
2018- Joanne Lancaster 101-79, Therese Hastings 88-102
2017- Rhonda Prosser 102-98, Brooke Newstead 100-70, Amanda Masters 100-90, Nerrida Porteous 98-102
-
-
Kozak Irene:
2018- Robyn Marland 88-102
2017- Hailey Adams 98-102
-
-
I hadn't heard of Renate going to Manning, that is a rumour we have not seen on this fine website. Club aside, Renate is always a steady competitor, having a good comp in 2017, but running up against the brick wall that is Therese.  She will get through this time.

Renate Coote

Game 13

Packer Hailey v Savell Julie

Packer Hailey:
2018- DNP
2017- Irene Kozak 102-98, Shelley Radcliffe 100-80, Therese Hastings 76-103
-
-
Savell Julie:
2018- 0
2017- Lea Mias 102-98, Helen Morss 60-100
-
-
Ah, now this Manning recruit we have seen reported on this website and although she is a DNP for previous, we all know the quality of her game.  Coming up against a former team mate in Julie may tug the heartstrings, but she'll push through and win through

Hailey Packer

Game 14

Stower Wendy v Saunders Deb

Stower Wendy:
2018- DNP
2017- Helen Morss 76-104
-
-
Saunders Deb:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Hmmm, not a lot of stats to go on here, DNP's for both of them with one showing against Helen Morss for Wendy. Not to say they haven't played in previous years, although I must admit that Deb is a new name for me. Have to go for Wendy based on her Premier division status

Wendy Stower

Game 15

Matthews Liz v Broun Chelsea

Matthews Liz:
2018- Jennie Bruce 104-76, Shaan Saunders 107-83, Maria McCormack 100-90, Toni Madigan 99-101
2017- Liz Ritchie 105-75, Jenny Parker 102-98, Pauline Bourne 85-105
-
-
Broun Chelsea:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Looks like Chelsea had a bit of an outing in 1st division for Mundaring last year but Liz Matthews had a cracking good season, both in Pennants, tournaments and the Over 60's.  Can't go past her

Liz Matthews

Game 16

Arndt Irene v Still Valerie

Arndt Irene:
2018- DNP
2017- Ann Smith 100-70, Elizabeth Wilson 103-87, Kerry Andersen 55-105
-
-
Still Valerie:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
I vaguely remember Valerie playing in this tournament, obviously more than two years ago now.  Coming up against Irene is a tough break, she is a renowned singles player.  I reckon she will get on here.

Irene Arndt

Game 17

Jolly Robyn v O'Connell Trish

Jolly Robyn:
2018- Rhonda Prosser 99-101
2017- DNP
-
-
O'Connell Trish:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Robyn is the standout choice here, merely because I have heard of her and she has an exemplary tournament record. State team member, she will show her class here

Robyn Jolly

Wednesday 18th Sept - 9.30am

Game 18

Lancaster Joanne v Abe Noelene

Lancaster Joanne:
2018- Renata Coote 79-101
2017- Vicki Spragg 94-106
-
-
Abe Noelene:
2018- Shona McCracken 103-37, Shari Solly 78-102
2017- Kay Miller 104-36, Bev Baker 101-89, Robyn Marland 101-89, Pauline Bourne 103-87, Kerry Andersen 95-105
-
-
Noelene seems to be the one to pick here, but Joanne was in the State Squad last year and would probably be hoping to get there again this year with a chance at the team.  I'm going to go with Noelene here but I reckon Joanne will make it very hard for her

Noelene Abe

Game 19

Ritchie Liz v Botting Gail

Ritchie Liz:
2018- Brooke Newstead 97-103
2017- Liz Matthews 75-105
-
-
Botting Gail:
2018- DNP
2017- Helen Heal 105-85, Jan Miles 100-80, Vicki Spragg 89-101
-
-
Gail has had a good run in previous years, but Liz was only just pipped at the post last year. I think Liz will go through this first round, she had a great State Singles this year and will want to see this one through

Liz Ritchie

Game 20

Cunningham Trish v Glass Dot

Cunningham Trish:
2018- Pauline Bourne 86-104
2017- Rinske Butcher 89-101
-
-
Glass Dot:
2018- Elizabeth Wilson 103-97, Shirley Johnson 97-103
2017- Kerry Andersen 94-106
-
-
Trish is a superb lead, everything I see her play in she is steady and constant.  This bodes well for a singles competition.  Dot had some success last year in the Country Inter Region competition, Pairs from memory?  I will have to tip the Mossie leader here, her steadiness will be the key

Trish Cunningham

Game 21

Powell Annalyn v Gaglia Karen

Powell Annalyn:
2018- Shaan Saunders 57-103
2017- DNP
-
-
Gaglia Karen:
2018- Noeleen Keeffe 79-101
2017- Debra Rhine 84-106
-
-
Both of these ladies have come up against some stiff competition in past years, so I'm coming in a little bit blind on their form.  I will go for Annalyn and her home ground advantage

Annalyn Powell

Game 22

Parker Jenny v Wilson Gayl

Parker Jenny:
2018- Lisa Smith 70-100
2017- Alexandra Harris 102-98, Liz Matthews 98-102
-
-
Wilson Gayl:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
I can only go for Jenny here.  Member of the State team last year and by all accounts played very well.

Jenny Parker

Game 23

Hutchinson Kerry v Buckingham Alison

Hutchinson Kerry:
2018- DNP
2017- Elizabeth Jackson 84-104
-
-
Buckingham Alison:
2018- Maureen O'Dea 101-59, Noeleen Keeffe 104-86, Shari Solly 70-100
2017- DNP
-
-
A skipper in Mossie 1White in Alison so she will certainly have some tricks up her sleeve and her previous form shows she can go far. But don't underestimate Kerry, she can certainly bring some tricks of her own. Still, can't go past Alison, let's see if she can go one round further than last year too!

Alison Buckingham

Game 24

Paganoni Helen v Roe Carol

Paganoni Helen:
2018- Kerry West 89-101
2017- Shona McCracken 100-80, Pauline Bourne 80-100
-
-
Roe Carol:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
I see Helens name in tournaments all the time and she has the ability to get through first round and more.  Carol is a newbie to me so I'll have to go with Helen

Helen Paganoni

Game 25

Stokes Audrey v Newstead Brooke

Stokes Audrey:
2018- DNP
2017- Sally Wilke 32-68
-
-
Newstead Brooke:
2018- Liz Ritchie 103-97, Margaret Stevens 32-88
2017- Monica Huynh 105-95, Renate Coote 70-100
-
-
Here are two names that have had great success in the past, but I am unsure of their current form.  I guess I will have to go with Brooke

Brooke Newstead

Wednesday 18th Sept - 11.30am

Game 26

Saunders Shaan v Bruce Jennie

Saunders Shaan:
2018- Annalyn Powell 103-57, Liz Matthews 83-107
2017- Shirley Johnston 102-58, Ronda Creyk 108-92, Helen Morss 93-107
-
-
Bruce Jennie:
2018- Liz Matthews 76-104
2017- Maria McCormack 104-96, C Locke 105-85, Nerrida Porteous 80-100
-
-
Shaan Saunders, a past winner of this tournament, 3 or 4 years ago? And Jennie Bruce, a bowler who saw top 16 in the State Singles recently.  Hmmm, this is a tough one, I think I will plump for Jennie and let's see if her performance at the Singles can be replicated

Jennie Bruce

Game 27

Heal Helen v Keeffe Noeleen

Heal Helen:
2018- Maureen Cooney 97-103
2017- Gail Botting 85-105
-
-
Keeffe Noeleen:
2018- Karen Gaglia 101-79, Alison Buckingham 86-104
2017- Jan Bryden 101-99, Robyn Marland 85-105
-
-
My first inclination is to go with Helen straight up here, but it seems her performance has not been what she would want in previous years. Noeleen is a bowler who gets through to the first round at the very least. Let's go with Helen to break through the drought of the last two years

Helen Heal

Game 28

Hughes Kaye v Hoad Paye

Hughes Kaye:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Hoad Paye:
2018- Isabel Davies 97-103
2017- Therese Hastings 99-101
-
-
Paye I think is another surprise packet, she seems to get through her sectionals in State events, and she would be looking to get through her first round here too.  Up against a player who is a DNP, Paye is the one.

Paye Hoad

Game 29

Warburton Linda v Anderson Margaret

Warburton Linda:
2018- Pauline Marsden 104-66, Kerry West 105-75, Shirley Johnson 89-101
2017- A Campbell 104-46, Deborah Povey 104-76, Lisa Featherby 79-101
-
-
Anderson Margaret:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
The new Academy coach Linda will win through here.  Another one of our coaches who is also a fantastic player she will want to lead by example and show her Academy members what she is expecting from them.

Linda Warburton

Game 30

Bourne Pauline v Gatti Toni

Bourne Pauline:
2018- Trish Cunningham 104-86, Julie Saville 85-105
2017- Lee Poletti 108-72, Helen Paganoni 100-80, Liz Matthews 105-85, Noelene Abe 87-103
-
-
Gatti Toni:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Pauline is a noted singles player, winner of the Champion of Champions a few years ago and represented us in Darwin.  Toni has cropped up and done well in other tournaments, Masters Pairs springs to mind so is no slouch either.  Going by her DNP status however, I will go with Pauline's experience.

Pauline Bourne

Game 31

Smith Sian v Mias Lea

Smith Sian:
2018- Shari Solly 56-101
2017- DNP
-
-
Mias Lea:
2018- Donita Davids 99-101
2017- Julie Saville 98-102
-
-
Great players here but both seem to be thwarted previously in their first rounds. Sian also a previous State Squad member and I reckon she won't want to waste her trip up from York on only one game.  Sian for mine.

Sian Smith

Game 32

Harris Alexandra v Higgins Robin

Harris Alexandra:
2018- Rinske Butcher 102-88, Toni Madigan 76-104
2017- Jenny Parker 98-102
-
-
Higgins Robin:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
More previous Squad members, both with various amounts of success in other tournaments.  Word tells me that Robin did very well in her Everest qualifier attempt so based on that, I will choose her to go through here

Robin Higgins

Game 33

Featherby Lisa v Grove Irene

Featherby Lisa:
2018- Annette Campbell 100-80, Sue Hogg 104-96, Maureen Cooney 83-106
2017- Jaewyn Norton 100-50, Karina Gale 103-97, Shari Solly 103-97, Lynda Warburton 101-79, Helen Morss 103-77, Nerrida Porteous 101-79, Kerry Andersen 125-115 (winner)
-
-
Grove Irene:
2018- DNP
2017- DNP
-
-
Last but certainly not least, the ever successful Lisa Featherby. As far as I can tell, Irene is a fairly new bowler and to come up against Lisa is unfortunate. However, these are the learning games and also the luck of the draw.  Lisa to get through, and go very very deep

Lisa Featherby